Allopurinol

Home > Groups > Allopurinol

Support group for people who take Allopurinol, created by eHealthMe (http://www.eHealthMe.com). To join the group, do any of these: create a post to introduce yourself, ask a question, or simply follow the group.

  • Any information on how to reduce rapid weight gain...

    Any information on how to reduce rapid weight gain from taking Allopurinol? Has anyone had success with having your daily dose cut in half?

    Post created 1 week 18 hours ago

  • I have breast tenderness after taking Allopurinol ...

    I have breast tenderness after taking Allopurinol (100mg) for 2-3 weeks.
    I am now 3 months into the treatment (having increased dosage to 200mg after 6 weeks) and the breast tenderness has got progressively worse.
    Having a scan tomorrow

    Has anyone experienced these symptoms. Do they eventually disappear

    Post created 1 week 2 days ago

  • started taking Allopurinol around 10 years ago for...

    started taking Allopurinol around 10 years ago for gout. Soon after began pain in lower legs and doctor did test for clots. Negative. I lowered dosage to 1/2 and again later to 1/4 and was able to remain pain free with uric acid levels below gout levels.

    2 weeks ago went to hospital with severe clots in lungs. had emergency procedure to break up clots and am now on thinners. I suspect Allopurinol.
    Doctors are still looking for cause. I have reduced dosage further to 1/4 every other day. Will check uric acid levels every month. unless a cause is found for clots, will be on thinners from now on.

    Post created 1 week 2 days ago

  • Hi, i have had a consistant ggt of around 220-260i...

    Hi, i have had a consistant ggt of around 220-260ish level for around 2 or 3 years now im on allopurinol 300mg and occasionally colchasine .5 for the odd gout flare. Im a 53 yo male non smoker but drink beer most nights.Anyone else in a similar place? Thanks.

    Post created 2 weeks 2 days ago

  • I've taken the two together for theee months now a...

    I've taken the two together for theee months now and have noticed some side effects. Does anyone have a problem with one of their eyes blinking on it's own? It only started once I took the Allopurinol

    Post created 1 month 15 hours ago

  • My partner was put on allopurinol 1 year later he ...

    My partner was put on allopurinol 1 year later he died of scjd

    Post created 1 month 1 week ago

  • I have been taking Allopurinol for a few months to...

    I have been taking Allopurinol for a few months to prevent gout. The past month I was told to also take a low dose aspirin for other reasons. I now have a fuzzy head and some light dizziness along with a low grade head ache. Anyoneelse have these symptoms?

    Post created 2 months 4 days ago

  • Just began Allopurinol regime for Gout control, ge...

    Just began Allopurinol regime for Gout control, getting this faint feeling of "pins and needles" in hands and feet, it moves around and never experience numbness. Dr. isn't too concerned about it, thought I would check the community to learn more about personal experiences.

    Post created 2 months 5 days ago

  • Just started Allopurinol regime (300mg/day). Only...

    Just started Allopurinol regime (300mg/day). Only noticeable side effect is slight pins and needles feeling in my hands and feet. Never experience numbness or any loss of feeling just this vague pins and needles. Doctor isn't too concerned and I have seen where new users may feel this. Just wanted to see if others have similar experiences.

    Question created 2 months 5 days ago

  • Just began Allopurinal regime - (just about 3 week...

    Just began Allopurinal regime - (just about 3 weeks now). I have felt a very mild tingling in hands and feet, never numb or any loss of feeling or sensitivity to temps, just what I can only explain as like a faint feeling of "falling asleep" but it never progresses beyond that and even that isn't constant. Told my Dr. and he didn't seem too concerned so I thought I would check with the group to see if anyone else has had this experience.

    Post created 2 months 5 days ago