High Blood Cholesterol

Home > Groups > High Blood Cholesterol

Support group for people who have High Blood Cholesterol, created by eHealthMe (http://www.eHealthMe.com). To join the group, do any of these: create a post to introduce yourself, ask a question, or simply follow the group.

  • on Cymbalta for back pain now for first time have ...

    on Cymbalta for back pain now for first time have high cholesterol.

    Post created 6 days 19 hours ago

  • I am suffering from both cholesterol and gastric. ...

    I am suffering from both cholesterol and gastric. I don't know how to prevent from them

    Post created 1 week 20 hours ago

  • Fibromyalgia and statins

    During 2006 due to sudden and severely increased intensity in FMS pain and exhaustion from FMS (I assumed coupled with Sleep Apnea) I accepted the necessity of closing my business, hiring weekly help to do my household tasks and allowing my husband to take over cooking as I could no longer stand long enough. Walks with my dog were a thing of the past. Being told I was a type “A” personality I couldn’t understand how I could let FMS take me down like this. I tried Lyrica but not only did it NOT relieve my pain, I lost weight, couldn’t concentrate long enough to watch a TV show, was sleepy all the time AND had sudden fluctuations in blood pressure and heart rate.
    Early 2008 I visited with a new Cardiologist who asked me if my FMS pain had increased after starting Lipitor the year before. Suddenly the time line seemed apparent. That’s when I stopped statin meds and went on a OTC med which kept my cholesterol around 210 but the good was really good and the bad wasn’t so bad.
    But early 2017 a cauterization showed an 80% blocked in main artery in back of heart. A stent was placed in my heart but I’ve been left with stable angina. The doctor says because I now have heart disease and 60 and 79 percent blockage of my carotid arteries my cholesterol must be less than 180. He started me on Repatha which I assumed was a NON STATIN cholesterol med. But based on the deterioration of my physical health/mental health and the intensity of pain plus what I read online it is not.
    PLEASE do I have any other treatment choice? My husband has been fighting cancer for over two years now and finally we learn it’s not going away. His condition changes from one day to the next and a number of times due to his reactions to chemo I’ve had to rush him to the hospital. I MUST be strong to care for him. I need to live and don’t want a stroke but please this pain is horrendous.

    Post created 1 week 1 day ago

  • Fibromyalgia and statins

    During 2006 due to sudden and severely increased intensity in FMS pain and exhaustion from FMS (I assumed coupled with Sleep Apnea) I accepted the necessity of closing my business, hiring weekly help to do my household tasks and allowing my husband to take over cooking as I could no longer stand long enough. Walks with my dog were a thing of the past. Being told I was a type “A” personality I couldn’t understand how I could let FMS take me down like this. I tried Lyrica but not only did it NOT relieve my pain, I lost weight, couldn’t concentrate long enough to watch a TV show, was sleepy all the time AND had sudden fluctuations in blood pressure and heart rate.
    Early 2008 I visited with a new Cardiologist who asked me if my FMS pain had increased after starting Lipitor the year before. Suddenly the time line seemed apparent. That’s when I stopped statin meds and went on a OTC med which kept my cholesterol around 210 but the good was really good and the bad wasn’t so bad.
    But early 2017 a cauterization showed an 80% blocked in main artery in back of heart. A stent was placed in my heart but I’ve been left with stable angina. The doctor says because I now have heart disease and 60 and 79 percent blockage of my carotid arteries my cholesterol must be less than 180. He started me on Repatha which I assumed was a NON STATIN cholesterol med. But based on the deterioration of my physical health/mental health and the intensity of pain plus what I read online it is not.
    PLEASE do I have any other treatment choice? My husband has been fighting cancer for over two years now and finally we learn it’s not going away. His condition changes from one day to the next and a number of times due to his reactions to chemo I’ve had to rush him to the hospital. I MUST be strong to care for him. I need to live and don’t want a stroke but please this pain is horrendous.

    Post created 1 week 1 day ago

  • Fibromyalgia and statins

    During 2006 due to sudden and severely increased intensity in FMS pain and exhaustion from FMS (I assumed coupled with Sleep Apnea) I accepted the necessity of closing my business, hiring weekly help to do my household tasks and allowing my husband to take over cooking as I could no longer stand long enough. Walks with my dog were a thing of the past. Being told I was a type “A” personality I couldn’t understand how I could let FMS take me down like this. I tried Lyrica but not only did it NOT relieve my pain, I lost weight, couldn’t concentrate long enough to watch a TV show, was sleepy all the time AND had sudden fluctuations in blood pressure and heart rate.
    Early 2008 I visited with a new Cardiologist who asked me if my FMS pain had increased after starting Lipitor the year before. Suddenly the time line seemed apparent. That’s when I stopped statin meds and went on a OTC med which kept my cholesterol around 210 but the good was really good and the bad wasn’t so bad.
    But early 2017 a cauterization showed an 80% blocked in main artery in back of heart. A stent was placed in my heart but I’ve been left with stable angina. The doctor says because I now have heart disease and 60 and 79 percent blockage of my carotid arteries my cholesterol must be less than 180. He started me on Repatha which I assumed was a NON STATIN cholesterol med. But based on the deterioration of my physical health/mental health and the intensity of pain plus what I read online it is not.
    PLEASE do I have any other treatment choice? My husband has been fighting cancer for over two years now and finally we learn it’s not going away. His condition changes from one day to the next and a number of times due to his reactions to chemo I’ve had to rush him to the hospital. I MUST be strong to care for him. I need to live and don’t want a stroke but please this pain is horrendous.

    Post created 1 week 1 day ago

  • Started Orencia infusions in June of 2016. My chol...

    Started Orencia infusions in June of 2016. My cholesterol numbers on recent labs are 100 pts high on both good & bad cholesterol numbers. They stopped infusions in Aug this year & are resuming in 2 days- should I be concerned. This has not been addressed by my rheumy or primary dr

    Post created 1 week 4 days ago

  • My cholestrol levels have been getting higher than...

    My cholestrol levels have been getting higher than usally. I loss weight 14pound in the past few month and still have it high at 240. I eat well' never was a big meat eater at all, and 98 percent of my food is organic, fruits and veggies. I eat oatmeal almost everyday. I love smoothie and dont like or have large meal. I think its my meds.

    Post created 1 week 6 days ago

  • hi. I've been taking eliquis for a year and now I ...

    hi. I've been taking eliquis for a year and now I have high cholesterol & triglyceride levels. I'm looking for a natural way to lower them.

    Post created 3 weeks 6 days ago

  • I am so frustrated!

    I am so frustrated!

    Post created 1 month 3 days ago

  • Hi, i am 26 year old male who is very active, one ...

    Hi, i am 26 year old male who is very active, one year ago while i was with a friend i had stroke like symptoms where i couldn't comprehend what ever was said and my right arm kinda felt down. i went to the emergency and was diagnosed with TIA , after a lot of tests EKG, MRA, AND ECOCARDIAGRAM, every thing was normal, two things were off, i have sinus bradycardia and a high cholesterol , so they put me on statins but with my age and activity i didnt like it, and i had another test 11 months later, my trig. more than doubled from 33 to 75. LDL had one point increase , HDL went from 54 to 45 and CALVLDL went from 7 to 15. with in that 11 months i have been working out fine although i had an acl surgery but even with that i worked out more than average, and i was trying to eat healthy to reduce my cholesterol levels but it seems like it went up a little bit ,with the new USCF report i am kinda getting worried now

    Post created 1 month 4 days ago